District-wise Forest Cover in Rajasthan

District-wise Forest Cover in Rajasthan

According to ISFR 2021, the Forest Cover in the State is 16,654.96 square kms, which is about 4.87% of State’s Geographical Area.  The report also details about District-wise forest Cover in Rajasthan

District-wise distribution of Forest Cover in Rajasthan

DistrictArea (GA) Geo-graphicalForest Dense VeryForest Dense Mod.Forest OpenTotal%of
GA
Change
w.r.t 2019
Assement
Scrub
Ajmer8,4810.0046.49285.07331.563.9126.45175.72
Alwar8,38059.70334.65801.561,195.9114.27-0.75243.08
Banswara4,5220.0038.52230.09268.615.940.1960.17
Baran6,9920.00153.66856.391,010.0514.45-0.9498.93
Barmer28,3870.004.79284.43289.221.02-0.57223.18
Bharatpur5,0660.0026.33194.73221.064.36-9.2177.15
Bhilwara10,4550.0033.31191.00224.312.150.12189.76
Bikaner30,2390.8828.06250.77279.710.9224.1049.86
Bundi5,7761.00138.98424.37564.359.777.17172.67
Chittaurgarh7,8220.00222.01768.04990.0512.661.25107.42
Churu13,8350.002.4475.2577.690.56-4.3127.48
Dausa3,4320.0011.15105.45116.603.40-0.4094.66
Dhaulpur3,0330.0079.75339.32419.0713.820.0776.07
Dungarpur3,7700.0042.53262.01304.548.082.2483.37
Ganganagar10,9780.009.87105.22115.091.052.1715.78
Hanumangarh9,6561.016.8085.1692.970.963.016.71
Jaipur11,14312.0097.20445.66554.864.982.10272.85
Jaisalmer38,4013.5648.64270.19322.390.84-3.38206.14
Jalor10,6400.0022.67212.94235.612.21-32.46221.89
Jhalawar6,2190.0083.39353.28436.677.021.09102.57
Jhunjhunun5,9280.0020.79180.17200.963.390.19179.54
Jodhpur22,8500.004.26104.99109.250.481.47163.53
Karauli5,5240.0096.04747.80843.8415.28-26.16300.54
Kota5,2170.00153.28391.55544.8310.44-1.90135.83
Nagaur17,7180.0014.11155.65169.760.9622.7287.71
Pali12,3870.00211.60489.26700.865.6626.01357.60
Pratapgarh4,4490.00562.97470.801,033.7723.24-4.1459.05
Rajsamand4,6550.00129.94386.93516.8711.10-4.92126.06
Sawai Madhopur4,4980.00171.30293.31464.6110.331.92138.52
Sikar7,7320.0031.51170.67202.182.619.12198.68
Sirohi5,1360.00300.96597.46898.4217.49-13.49247.50
Tonk7,1940.0027.72138.18165.902.310.8468.96
Udaipur11,7240.001,212.931,540.462,753.3923.49-4.15239.53
Grand Total3,42,23978.154,368.6512,208.1616,654.964.8725.454,808.51

Rajasthan’s District with Maximum total forest area:

RankingDistrictForest Area
1Udaipur2753.39
2Alwar1195.91
3Pratapgarh1033.77
4Baran 1010.05
5Chittorgarh990.05

Rajasthan’s District with Maximum Percentage of Forest area:

RankingDistrictPercentage of Area
1Udaipur23.49%
2Pratapgarh23.24%
3Sirohi17.49%
4Karauli 15.28%
5Baran14.45%

Rajasthan’s District with least total forest area:

RankingDistrictForest Area
33Churu77.69
32Hanumangarh92.97
31Jodhpur109.25
30Ganganagar 115.09
29Dausa116.60

Rajasthan’s District with Least Percentage of Forest area:

RankingDistrictPercentage of Area
33Jodhpur0.48%
32Churu0.56%
31Jaisalmer0.84%%
30Bikaner 0.92%
29Hanumangarh / Nagaur0.96%

Frequently Asked Questions:

Which district in Rajasthan has the maximum forest area?

In Rajasthan, Udaipur has the maximum overall forest cover of 2753.39 square kilometers.

Which district in Rajasthan has the maximum percentage of forest area?

With 23.49% of the geographical area under forest cover, Udaipur has the maximum percentage of forest cover in Rajasthan.

ISFR 2021 – Rajasthan Forest Report 2021

error: Content is protected !!