Power Resources of Rajasthan

Power Resources of Rajasthan

Development of power resources is pre-requisite for development of any region. Power resources of Rajasthan play a key factor in the modern agricultural, industrial and economic development.

While, chronically Rajasthan has been power hungry state, the discovery of petroleum and natural gases resources in west Rajasthan and solar power potential has given new hope in converting Rajasthan into a power surplus state.

At the time of India’s independence, the total number of towns and villages (in Rajasthan) electrified did not exceed 42 and the installed generating capacity was only 13.27 MW. However, with the formation of Rajasthan State Electricity Board (RSEB) on 1st July 1957, power sector in Rajasthan received priority and power projects began to mushroom all over State.

Earlier, Rajasthan State Electricity Board (RSEB) was the prime agency for generation, transmission and distribution of electricity in the state. But after 19 July 2000, RSEB has been restructured into 5 different companies to strengthen infrastructure and separate the generation, transmission and distribution functions.

  • Generation: Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd.(RVUNL)
  • Transmission: Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Ltd.,(RVPN)
    • RVPN is engaged in transmitting bulk power from generating stations to inter-phase point of Discoms.
  • Distribution: 3 region based companies:
    • Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.,(JVVNL)
    • Ajmer Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.(AVVNL).
    • Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.(JdVVNL)

Power Resources of Rajasthan

Power Generation in Rajasthan

Capacity

As on December 2020, the installed power capacity of Rajasthan is 21,835.90 MW (Approximately 21.8 GW). 

Sources of PowerInstalled Capacity
(in MW)
Percentage of Total
Thermal Power12782.4658.54%
Hydel Power1757.958.05%
Gas Based824.63.78%
Nuclear456.742.09%
Solar2178.109.97%
Wind3734.1017.10%
Biomass101.950.47%
Total21835.90100%

* (Ref. Economic Review of Rajasthan 2020-21)

Classification of Sources of Power Generation

The sources of Power generation are classified into two major categories:

  • Conventional & Non-Conventional
    • Conventional – Coal, Gas, Hydro, Nuclear
    • Non- Conventional – Solar, Wind, Biomass
  • Non-Renewable & Renewable
    • Non-Renewable – Coal, Gas, Nuclear
    • Renewable – Solar, Wind, Hydro, Biomass

1. Thermal Power Resources of Rajasthan:

Thermal power plants use Coal as fuel for generation. Rajasthan has very poor quality and quantity of coal. Only lignite coal of tertiary era having high sulphur content with low carbon percent (30-35%) is mainly found in Rajasthan.

Lignite cannot be economically used generating power and hence most of the power plants in Rajasthan import coal from outside.

Thermal Power plants of Rajasthan:

Thermal Power PlantCapacityManaged By
Suratgarh Super Thermal Power Plant 1500 MW (6×250 MW)RVUNL
Kota Super Thermal Power Plant1240 MW (2×110, 3×210, 2×195)RVUNL
Chhabra Thermal Power Plant2320 MW (4×250 MW) +  1320 (2×660 MW) (June 2019)RVUNL
Kalisindh Thermal Power Station600 MW (1×600 MW)RVUNL
Giral Lignite Power Plant250 MW (2×125 MW)RVUNL
Barsingsar Thermal Power Station
JSW Barmer Power Station
Kawai Thermal Power Station
VS Lignite Power Plant

Important Facts:

  • Chhabra Thermal:
    • Super critical technology based Unit 5&6 came online in June 2019 – Overall Capacity 2320 MW
    • Chahabra Thermal is 1st Power Plant in Rajasthan based on this Super Critical technique
  • Future Plan: Three projects of 2,800 MW are under progress:
    • Chhabra Thermal Power Project – 2X660MW – June 2019
    • Suratgarh Thermal Power Project – 2×660 MW
    • Ramgarh Gas Thermal Project
  • The project of 660 MW Suratgarh Thermal Power Project Unit No. 8 is in progress, which is expected to be commissioned by April, 2021.

2. Oil & Natural Gas Power Resources of Rajasthan

Recently, oil and natural gas resources have been discovered in the western part of the state. [Read: Hydrocarbon resources of Rajasthan].

Gas power plants of Rajasthan

3. Hydro Power Resources of Rajasthan

Hydro-electric power plants of Rajasthan

  • Chambal Valley Project
    • Rana Pratap Sagar Dam – 172 MW (4×43 MW)
    • Jawahar Sagar Dam – 99 MW (3×33 MW)
  • Mahi Bajaj Sagar Dam – 140 MW (2×25 MW, 2×45 MW) – RVUNL

4. Nuclear Power Sources of Rajasthan

Nuclear Power Plants in Rajasthan

5. Solar Energy Resources of Rajasthan

Rajasthan shines bright on the solar map of India with 300-330 clear sunny days comparable to deserts of California, Nevada, Colorado and Arizona. Within the state the districts such as Barmer, Bikaner, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur are the key regions with best solar radiation.

Rajasthan is endowed with two critical resources that are essential to solar power production: high level of solar radiation (6-7 kWh/ m2/ day) and large tracts of relatively flat, undeveloped land. As per the assessment of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Rajasthan has a potential of 142 GW of electricity from solar energy.

Solar power plants of 5,002 MW have been commissioned in the State upto December, 2020.

List of Solar Parks in Rajasthan

  • Bhadla Solar Park – Phase I-IV (65+680+1000+500 MW)  – Total 2245 MW
  • Phalodi-Pokaran  – 750 MW 
  • Fatehgarh Phase-IB – 1500 MW 
  • Nokh Solar Park – 980 MW

Solar Projects installed in Rajasthan

Policy:

6. Wind Energy Resources of Rajasthan

Rajasthan is one of India’s leading state in tapping wind energy for power generation.  The wind energy potential in the State is estimated to be about 18,770 MW at 100 M hub height as per assessment of National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE) and MNRE, GoI.

A total of 4,337.65 MW wind power capacity has been commissioned upto December, 2020 in the State.

Policy:

7. Biomass Energy

The main source for biomass energy in the State of Rajasthan is Mustard Husk and Julie Flora.

State Government has even issued ‘Policy for Promoting Generation of Electricity from Biomass 2010’ for encouraging investments in the sector.

Total 13 Biomass Power Generation Plants of 120.45 MW capacity have been established till December, 2020 in the State. Presently 2 Biomass power plants of total 14 MW capacity are under execution.

Transmission of Electricity: 

  • Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Prasaran Nigam Ltd.,(RVPN)
  • RVPN is engaged in transmitting bulk power from generating stations to inter-phase point of Discoms.
  • As of December 2020, the total Transmission network has increased to 42562.23 ckt km.  
  • RVPN has decided to implement Smart Transmission Network and Asset Management System (STNAMS). The system is intended to achieve the wide area monitoring and control of the transmission grid of Rajasthan along with enablement of smart-grid initiatives for reactive power management and predictive assessment of grid stability/security and asset management. 

Distribution of Electricity:

  • 3 Distribution Companies, region based:
    • Jaipur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.,(JVVNL)
    • Ajmer Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.(AVVNL).
    • Jodhpur Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd.(JdVVNL)
  • The Number of consumers increased from 166.92 lakh (March, 2020) to 171.80 lakh (December, 2020) with growth of 2.92 per cent.
  • Bharatpur, Bikaner & Kota have private electricity distribution company.
  • Rural Electrification (As on December 2020):
    • No. of villages electrified: 43,199 (100 per cent)
    • No. of Dhanis electrified: 1.14 lakh out of 1.14
    • No. of rural House Holdss electrified: 93.88 Lakh (100%)
Discoms of Rajasthan

Organisations:

RERC:

The Rajasthan Electricity Regulatory Commission (RERC) is responsible for regulating electricity sector in Rajasthan.

Among other things RERC is responsible to regulate electricity purchase and procurement process of distribution licensees including the price at which electricity shall be procured from the generating companies or licensees or from other sources through agreements for purchase of power for distribution and supply within the State.

Rajasthan Renewable Energy Corporation Limited (RRECL):

RRECL is the State Nodal Agency of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy for generation of energy from non-conventional energy sources in the State.

RRECL is also a State Designated Agency of Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) for promoting energy efficiency and energy conservation.

Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (RUVNL)

In 2015, Rajasthan Government established – Rajasthan Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (RUVNL) to carry out Power trading business for the State Power sector distribution companies.

error: Content is protected !!