National Sports Awards 2020 announced

National Sports Awards 2020 announced

National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. A large number of applications were received for National Sports Awards 2020, which were considered by the Selection Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Mukundakam Sharma (former Judge of Supreme Court of India) and other members comprising of eminent sportspersons, persons having experience in sports journalism and sports administration, etc. Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards to selected sportspersons, coaches and entities under various categories.

Brief about National Sports Awards:

  • Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years;
  • Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years;
  • Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events;
  • Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development
  • Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development.
  • Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.
  • In addition to these Sports Awards, the Ministry also recognises the spirit of adventure among the people of the country by bestowing the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award.

Read in detail About – National Sports Awards of India

The awardees will receive their awards from the Hon’ble President of India at a specially organized function through virtual mode from Rashtrapati Bhawan on 29th August, 2020.

1. RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD

Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
Shri Rohit SharmaCricket
Shri Mariyappan T.Para Athletics
Ms. Manika BatraTable Tennis
Ms. VineshWrestling
Ms. RaniHockey

2. DRONACHARYA AWARD

A. Life- Time Category

Name of the CoachDiscipline
Shri Dharmendra TiwaryArchery
Shri Purushotham RaiAthletics
Shri Shiv SinghBoxing
Shri Romesh PathaniaHockey
Shri Krishan Kumar HoodaKabaddi
Shri Vijay Bhalchandra MunishwarPara Powerlifting
Shri Naresh KumarTennis
Shri Om Parkash DahiyaWrestling

B.       Regular Category

Name of the CoachDiscipline
Shri Jude Felix SebastianHockey
Shri Yogesh MalviyaMallakhamb
Shri Jaspal RanaShooting
Shri Kuldeep Kumar HandooWushu
Shri Gaurav KhannaPara Badminton

3. ARJUNA AWARD

Name of the Sportsperson (Shri)Discipline
Shri Atanu DasArchery
Ms. Dutee ChandAthletics
Shri Satwik Sairaj RankireddyBadminton
Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar ShettyBadminton
Shri Vishesh BhriguvanshiBasketball
Subedar Manish KaushikBoxing
Ms. Lovlina BorgohainBoxing
Shri Ishant SharmaCricket
Ms. Deepti SharmaCricket
Shri Sawant Ajay AnantEquestrian
Shri Sandesh JhinganFootball
Ms. Aditi AshokGolf
Shri Akashdeep SinghHockey
Ms. DeepikaHockey
Shri DeepakKabaddi
Shri Kale Sarika SudhakarKho Kho
Shri Dattu Baban BhokanalRowing
Ms. Manu BhakerShooting
Shri Saurabh ChaudharyShooting
Ms. Madhurika Suhas PatkarTable Tennis
Shri Divij SharanTennis
Shri Shiva KeshavanWinter Sports
Ms. Divya KakranWrestling
Shri Rahul AwareWrestling
Shri Suyash Narayan JadhavPara Swimming
Shri SandeepPara Athletics
Shri Manish Narwal   Para Shooting

4. DHYAN CHAND AWARD

Name of the SportspersonDiscipline
Shri Kuldip Singh BhullarAthletics
Ms. Jincy PhilipsAthletics
Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna GandheBadminton
Ms. Trupti MurgundeBadminton
Ms. N. UshaBoxing
Shri Lakha SinghBoxing
Shri Sukhvinder Singh SandhuFootball
Shri Ajit SinghHockey
Shri Manpreet SinghKabaddi
Shri J. Ranjith KumarPara Athletics
Shri Satyaprakash TiwariPara Badminton
Shri Manjeet Singh        Rowing
Late Shri Sachin NagSwimming
Shri Nandan P BalTennis
Shri Netarpal HoodaWrestling

5. TENZING NORGAY NATIONAL ADVENTURE AWARDS 2019

Name of the SportspersonCategory
Ms. Anita DeviLand Adventure
Col. Sarfraz SinghLand Adventure
Shri Taka TamutLand Adventure
Shri Narender SinghLand Adventure
Shri Keval Hiren KakkaLand Adventure
Shri Satendra SinghWater Adventure
Shri Gajanand YadavaAir Adventure
Late Shri Magan BissaLife Time Achievement

6. MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY

Punjab University, Chandigarh

7. RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR

CategoryEntity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2020
Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young TalentLakshya InstituteArmy Sports Institute
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social ResponsibilityOil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.
Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measuresAir Force Sports Control Board
Sports for Development International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

National Sports Awards 2020 | National Sports Awards 2020 | National Sports Awards 2020

error: Content is protected !!