Deora Rulers of Sirohi

The Name Sirohi had been derived from Siranwa hills on the Western Slope of which it stands. In 1405, Rao Sobha Ji (Sixth in descent from Rao Deoraj, the Progenitor of the Deora Clan of Chauhans ) founded a town Shivpuri on eastern slope of Siranwa hill which is called KHUBA.

Sehastramal, the son of Rao Sobha ji founded the present city SIROHI on western slope and laid foundation stone of the Sirohi fort on second day of Vaisakh in the year 1482 (V.S.) i.e. 1425 (A.D.) on the top the present town of Sirohi and made it his Capital which lies on the Western Slope of the Siranwa hills, later all the area under Deoras came to be known as Sirohi.

After Independence an agreement was signed between Central Government and minor ruler of Sirohi State, with this the State Administration of the Sirohi State was taken over by Bombay Government from 5th January 1949 to 25th January 1950. The first administrator representing a bombay state was Prema Bhai Patel. After final merger with Rajasthan in 1950, an area of 787 Sq. Km. consisting of Aburoad and Delwara tehsils of Sirohi district was renamed with the Bombay State on 01, Nov. 1956, after the recommendation of the State organisation Commission, which forms the present position of the district

Rulers of Sirohi State:

Raos

  • Durjan Singh – 1697 – 1705
  • Umaid Singh I  – 1705 – 1749
  • Prithvi Singh  – 1749 – 1773
  • Takhat Singh – 1773 – 1781
  • Jagat Singh  – 1773 – 1782
  • Verisalji II – 1782 – 1808
  • Udaibhan Singh – 1808 – 1847
  • Sheo Singh -Regent – 1847 – 1862
  • Umaid Singh -Regent – 1861 – 1862
  • Umaid Singh II – 8 Dec 1862 – 16 Sep 1875
  • Keshri Singh – 16 Sep 1875 – 1 Jul 1889

Maha Raos

  • Keshri Singh – 1 Jul 1889 – 29 Apr 1920
  • Sarup Ram Singh – 29 Apr 1920 – 23 Jan 1946
  • Tej Ram Singh – 5 May 1946 – 15 Aug 1947
  • Maharani Krishna – 5 May 1946 – 15 Aug 1947.